Program and Schedule

September 25th, 2017

 

September 14th, 2016 (Wednesday)

16:00  Registration opens
18:00 Shuttle departs Bad Kohlgrub for Murnau
18:00 Informal get-together, dinner buffet
20:00  Conference Opening
20:15 - 21:15 The Murnau Lecture 2016, Chair: Stefan Raunser
20:15 Richard Henderson (Cambridge) - “Single particle cryoEM: progress and prospects”
21:15 Beer and snacks
22:00 Shuttle departs Murnau for Bad Kohlgrub

September 15th, 2016  (Thursday)

8:30 Registration open, Shuttle departs in Bad Kohlgrub for Murnau
9:00 - 12:00 Session 1 - Metabolism and Function of Nucleic Acids, Chair: Ralf Ficner
09:00 Teresa Carlomagno (EMBL Heidelberg) – “Integrative structural biology of RNP machinery in solution”
09:40 Sebastian Falk (MPI Martinsried) – “Crystal structure of a core RRM-protein interaction in the human NEXT complex reveals a physical connection to splicing factors”
10:00 Andreas Boland (MRC Cambridge) – “The Cryo-EM Structure of a Separase-Securin Complex at Near Atomic Resolution”
10:20 Coffee break
10:50 Merle Hantsche (MPI Göttingen) – “Transcription initiation complex structures elucidate DNA opening”
11:20 Kioshi Nagai (MRC Cambridge) – “Cryo-EM studies of the spliceosome”
12:00 Emmanuel Katzmann (JEOL) – “(cryo) TEM advances in life sciences”
12:15 Teresia Hallström (Nanotemper) – “Biomolecular interaction analytics using MicroScaleThermophoresis and protein stability employing nanoDSF”
12:30 Lunch
14:00 - 17:10 Session 2 - Connecting Length Scales, Chair: Irmi Sinning
14:00 Emmanuelle Charpentier (MPI Berlin) – “The minimal CRISPR-Cas9 and CRISPR-Cpf1 systems: biology, mechanisms and evolution”
14:40 William Wan (EMBL Heidelberg) – “Elucidating the Molecular Composition of the Ebola Virus Nucleocapsid by Subtomogram Averaging”
15:00 Stefan Bibow (ETH Zürich) – “The 3D solution structure of discoidal high-density lipoprotein particles”
15:20 Coffee break
15:50 Ben Schuler (Uni Zürich) – “Probing unfolded and intrinsically disordered proteins with single-molecule spectroscopy”
16:30 Jan Kosinski (EMBL Heidelberg) – “Structure of the human nuclear pore complex by integrative structure determination”
16:50 Jenny Hinshaw (NIH) – “Capturing the Sequential Steps of Dynamin-Mediated Fission by Cryo-EM”
17:10 - 20:00 Business meeting for GBM members (ca. 20 min), Poster session, dinner buffet
20:15 Shuttle departs Murnau for Bad Kohlgrub
22:00 Shuttle departs Murnau for Bad Kohlgrub (on demand only)

 

September 16th, 2016  (Friday)

8:30 Shuttle departs Bad Kohlgrub for Murnau
9:00 - 12:30 Session 3 - Emerging Methods, Chair: Christian Griesinger
09:00 Ilme Schlichting (MPI Heidelberg) – “Protein structure and dynamics using X-ray free-electron lasers”
09:40 Guillaume Mas (IBS Grenoble) – “Studies of the Functional Cycle of a 1 MDa Chaperonin in Action by Combined NMR and EM Approaches”
10:00 Daniel Hoersch (FU Berlin) – “Reprogramming an ATP-driven protein machine into a light-gated nanocage”
10:20 Coffee break
10:50 Kay Grünewald (Uni Oxford) – Title TBA
11:30 Adam Lange (FMP Berlin) – “Integrative NMR and EM Models of Bacterial Supramolecular Protein Assemblies”
12:10 Tim Grüne (PSI Villingen) – “Teaching an old dog new tricks - new protein structures from single 3D nano-crystals”
12:30 Free afternoon
14:00 - 15:30 Optional: guided sightseeing tour
16:30 - 19:20 Session 4 - Molecular Mechanisms of Regulation and Biogenesis, Chair: Christine Ziegler
16:30 Shu-ou Shan (Caltech) – “GTPase tangos during co-translational protein targeting”
17:10 Dominik Herbst (Biozentrum Basel) – “The Architecture of Fully Reducing Polyketide Synthases”
17:30 Gleb Bourenkov (EMBL Hamburg) – “1.8 Å Structure and Inhibition Mechanism of Human 20S Proteasome”
17:50 Coffee break
18:20 Tim Clausen (IMP Vienna) – “Linking protein phosphorylation and degradation: How a specific phospho-signal serves as a degradation tag”
19:00 Rebekka Wild (Uni Geneva) – “Control of eukaryotic phosphate homeostasis by SPX inositol polyphosphate sensor domains”
19:20 Andreas Förster (Dectris) – “Pushing the limits of crystallography with EIGER”
20:00 Conference dinner at Brauhaus Griesbräu, Murnau
23:00 Shuttle departs Murnau for Bad Kohlgrub

 

September 17th, 2016 (Saturday)

8:30 Shuttle departs Bad Kohlgrub for Murnau
9:00 - 12.00 Session 5 - Cellular Processes Involving Protein Complexes, Chair: Michael Hothorn
09:00 Steve Harrison (Harvard Medical School) – “Kinetochore structure(s)”
09:40 Günter Fritz (Uni Freiburg) – “The structure of the Na+-pumping NQR complex from Vibrio cholerae”
10:00 Caroline Kisker (Virchow-Zentrum Würzburg) – “The odd one out in the RecQ helicase family”
10:40 Coffee break
11:00 Jan Schuller (MPI Martinsried) – “The structure of the KaiCBA complex reveals an intramolecular sequestration mechanism in the circadian clock of cyanobacteria”
11:20 Timm Maier (Biozentrum Basel) – “The Architecture of human mTOR Complex 1”
12:00 End of meeting