Molecular Transport

October 17, 2012 (Wednesday)

Time Program
16:00 – 21:00 Registration
18:00 – 20:00 Informal Get-together
20:00 – 20:15 Opening of the meeting
20:15 –21:15 Murnau Lecture:
Hartmut Michel (Frankfurt)
Murnau Lecture 2012

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Time Program and Speaker Title of presentation
8:30– 9:00 Registration
9:00 – 12:30 Session I - Channels and Transporters I: Transport through Membrane
  Chair: Michael Sattler (Munich)  
9:00 – 9:45 Gerhard Wagner (Cambridge MA) Solution structures of membrane proteins in real bilayers
9:45 – 10:05 Hartmut Luecke (Irvine) Crystal structure of the proton-gated urea channel from the human gastric pathogen Helicobacter pylori
10:05 – 10:25 Sven Schünke (Jülich) Structural basis of cyclic nucleotide-activated ion channel gating
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:45 Poul Nissen (Aarhus) Turning ion pumps up-down and on-off
11:45 – 12:05 Kornelius Zeth (Leioa/Bizkaia) Crystal structures and mechanism of human antimicrobial membrane channels
12:05 – 12:25 Geoffrey Feld (Livermore) Unfolding anthrax: molecular mechanisms of protein translocation across a bacterial toxin channel
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:15 Session II - RNA, Nuclear and ER Transport / Nucleocytoplasmic Transport
  Chair: Udo Heinemann (Berlin)  
14:00 – 14:45 Irmgard Sinning (Heidelberg) Novel insights into nuclear import of ribosomal proteins
14:45 – 15:05 Marlene Grünwald (Tübingen) The structure of the importin13-RanGTP-eIF1A export complex reveals the basis of Importin13 bidirectionality
15:05 – 15:25 Thomas Monecke (Göttingen) Structures of the nuclear export receptor CRM1 in its free state reveal major structural rearrangements upon cargo binding
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 16:45 You Min Chook (Dallas) Signals and blockers in nuclear-cytoplasmic transport
16:45 – 17:05 Atlanta Cook (Edinburgh) NF45 interacts with NF90, SPNR and Zfr via a conserved nucleotidyltransferase fold
17:15 Poster Session part I (A-K)
19:00 Informal Conference Buffet in Foyer

Friday, October 19, 2012

Time Program and Speaker Title of presentation
8:30 – 12:45 Session III - Endosomal/Synaptic Transport
  Chair: Ralf Ficner (Göttingen)  
8:30 – 9:15 James Rothman (New Haven) Molecular mechanism of synchronous neurotransmitter release
9:15 – 9:35 Thomas Hoffmann (Martinsried) Three-dimensional arrangements of membrane associated E. coli polysomes
9:35 – 10:05 Coffee break
10:05 – 10:50 Reinhard Jahn (Göttingen) Molecular mechanisms of exocytosis – interplay between proteins and lipids
10:50 – 11:10 Stefan Pfeffer (Martinsried) The in situ structure and 3D organization of ER-associated ribosomes
11:15 – 12:45 Poster Session part II (L-Z)
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 17:00 Session IV - Cytoskeleton and Cellular Motility
  Chair: Elena Conti (Martinsried)  
14:00 – 14:45 Tom Pollard (New Haven) Quantitative analysis of Actin-based endocytosis and cytokinesis
14:45 – 15:05 Guillermo Montoya (Madrid) Crystal structure of the 1 MDa mammalian TRiC/CCT complex with tubulin
15:05 – 15:50 Daniela Stock (Sydney) Structure and dynamics of biological rotary motors
15:50 – 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 – 16:40 Katja Faelber (Berlin) Crystal structure of nucleotide-free dynamin
16:40 – 17:00 Dietmar Manstein (Hannover) The structural basis of regulated force generation in the actomyosin system
17:0 – 17:45 Michael Rosen (Dallas) Phase transitions in the assembly of multi-valent signaling proteins
18:00 Guided thematic sightseeing tours (Murnau city centre)
20:30 Official Conference Dinner in Brewery (Bavarian Night + Poster Prizes)

October 20, 2012 (Saturday)

Time Program and Speaker Title of presentation
9:00 – 12.00 Session V - Channels and Transporters II: Molecular Machines
  Chair: Klaus Scheffzek (Innsbruck)  
9:00 – 9:45 Tamir Gonen (Washington D.C.) The influence of lipids on membrane protein structure and function
9:45 – 10:05 Günter Fritz (Freiburg) The structure of the Na+-translocating NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase from Vibrio cholerae at 3.7 Å resolution
10:05 – 10:25 Michael Kolbe (Berlin) Atomic model of the Type III secretion system needle
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:45 Helen Saibil (London) Molecular hole punchers in the arms race between host and pathogen
11:45 – 12:05 Thomas Marlovits (Vienna) Macromolecular machines at the membrane: dissection of the injectisome
12:05 – 12:50 Marc Baldus (Utrecht) NMR studies at the interface of cellular and structural biology
12:50 Final remarks
13:00 End of meeting