Previous Invited Speakers

2022

  • Wolfgang Baumeister (MPI-Martinried)
  • Yifan Cheng (UCSF)  
  • Cristina Paulino (Heidelberg)
  • Janosch Hennig (Bayreuth)  
  • Tanja Mittag (Memphis)      
  • Naoko Mizuno (NIH, Bethesda)
  • Juli Feigon (UCLA) 
  • Andrea Musacchio (MPI Dortmund)
  • Volker Dötsch (Frankfurt)

2018

  • Kurt Wüthrich (La Jolla; Murnau lecture 2018)
  • Michael Sattler (Munich)  
  • Ben Schuler (Zurich)
  • Helmut Grubmüller (Göttingen)  
  • Grant Jensen (Caltech)      
  • Elena Conti (Munich)
  • Kaspar Locher (Zürich) 
  • Jan Löwe (MRC-LMB)
  • Anne Houdusse (France)
  • Brenda Schulman (München) 
  • Phil Selenko (Berlin)               
  • Ernest Laue (Cambridge)
  • Lori Passmore (Cambridge)

 

2016

  • Richard Henderson (Cambridge; Murnau Lecture 2016)
  • Teresa Carlomagno (Heidelberg)
  • Emmanuelle Charpentier (MPI Berlin)
  • Tim Clausen (Wien)
  • Kay Grünewald (Oxford/Hamburg)
  • Steve Harrison (Harvard Medical Schoo)
  • Caroline Kisker (Würzburg)
  • Adam Lange (Berlin)
  • Timm Maier (Basel)
  • Kiyoshi Nagai (Cambridge)
  • Ilme Schlichting (MPI Heidelberg)
  • Shu-ou Shan (Caltech)

 

2014

  • George M. Sheldrick (Göttingen)
  • Robert Huber (Martinsried)
  • Hao Wu (Harvard Medical School)
  • Roger Goody (MPI Dortmund)
  • Christian Griesinger (MPI Göttingen)
  • Sebastian Hiller (Basel)
  • Karl-Peter Hopfner (LMU München)
  • Holger Stark (Göttingen)
  • Raimund Dutzler (Zürich)
  • Peter Tompa (Bruxelles)
  • Ute Römling (Stockholm)
  • Susana Andrade (Freiburg)
  • Michael Hothorn (Tübingen)
  • Tilman Schirmer (Basel)

        

2012

  • Marc Baldus (Utrecht)
  • Tamir Gonen (Washington D.C.)
  • Reinhard Jahn (Göttingen)
  • Hartmut Michel (Frankfurt)
  • You Min Chook (Dallas)
  • Poul Nissen (Aarhus)
  • Tom Pollard (New Haven)
  • Tom Rapoport (Harvard)
  • Jim Rothman (Yale)
  • Mike Rosen (Dallas)
  • Helen Saibil (London)
  • Irmi Sinning (Heidelberg)
  • Daniela Stock (Darlinghurst)
  • Gerhard Wagner (Harvard)

   

2010

  • Nicola Abrescia (Bilbao)
  • Roland Beckmann (Munich)
  • Patrick Cramer (Munich)
  • Jennifer Doudna (Berkeley)
  • Juli Feigon (Los Angeles)
  • John Gross (San Francisco)
  • Robert Landick (Madison)
  • Chris Lima (New York)
  • Reinhard Lührmann (Göttingen)
  • Kiyoshi Nagai (Cambridge)
  • Dinshaw Patel (New York)
  • Anna Pyle (New Haven)
  • V. Ramakrishnan (Cambridge)

 

2007

  • Dennis Bamford (Helsinki)
  • Michael Lawrence (Victoria)
  • David Eisenberg (Los Angeles)
  • Alan Fersht (Cambridge)
  • Rolf Hilgenfeld (Lübeck)
  • Steve Matthews (London)
  • Annalisa Pastore (London)
  • Roland Riek (La Jolla)
  • Joseph Schlessinger (New Haven)
  • Titia Sixma (Amsterdam)
  • C. Erec Stebbins (New York)
  • Gabriel Waksman (London)
  • Winfried Weissenhorn (Grenoble)
  • Roger Williams (Cambridge)
  • Alfred Wittinghofer (Dortmund)

         

2005

  • Nenad Ban (Zürich)
  • John Ellis (Warwick)
  • Stephan Grzesiek (Basel)
  • James Hurley (NIH)
  • Tanja Kortemme (San Francisco)
  • Alfred Pingoud (Gießen)
  • Andreas Plückthun (Zürich)
  • Michael Rossmann (Purdue)
  • Rob Russell (Heidelberg)
  • Harald Schwalbe (Frankfurt)
  • Holger Stark (Göttingen)
  • Thomas Steitz (Yale)
  • Matthias Willmanns (Hamburg)